Jimbo Fisher Among Best SEC Coaches Against the Spread

Jimbo Fisher Among Best SEC Coaches Against the Spread
Fact Checked by Michael Peters

Few college football head coaches saw the type of single season swoon Texas A&M’s Jimbo Fisher witnessed in 2022.

The Aggies went from a preseason win total of 7.5 to a 5-7 campaign, 2-6 in conference play. It wound up being the lowest conference win total the Aggies have had since going 2-6 as a member of the Big 12 in 2008.

To get a greater sense of where Fisher stacks up against his SEC coaching peers, BetTexas.com broke down how each has performed against the spread during their time with their current school.

We utilized records from TeamRankings.com. For this list, only games from the coach’s current stint were included. Teams with new coaches entering the 2023 season were not included.

Unfortunately for college football fans, there is no legal Texas sports betting. Sports wagering failed in the most recent legislative session and won’t be discussed again until 2025.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 18+ to participate.  
Must be 18+ to participate. T&Cs Apply.

SEC Coaches Against the Spread

TeamCoachATS RecordCover Percentage
ArkansasSam Pittman22-13-162.9%
TennesseeJosh Heupel15-1157.7%
GeorgiaKirby Smart55-4157.3%
LSUBrian Kelly8-657.1%
Texas A&MJimbo Fisher33-26-155.9%
AlabamaNick Saban119-98-354.8%
FloridaBilly Napier7-653.9%
South CarolinaShane Beamer13-12-152%
KentuckyMark Stoops61-63-149.2%
Ole MissLane Kiffin16-18-247.1%
VanderbiltClark Lea11-1345.8%
MissouriEli Drinkwitz16-2044.4%

Although there are no Texas betting apps, nationally Georgia is the SEC favorite this year at -115 odds.

Fisher Looking to Return To Winning Ways

Despite the Aggies’ difficult 2022 season, Fisher still finds himself ranked among the SEC’s leaders in cover percentage, with the longtime coach covering the spread in 55.9% of his games in College Station.

Fisher’s ATS record of 33-26-1 puts him in fifth place out of the 12 returning SEC coaches, behind Arkansas’ Sam Pittman (62.0% cover percentage), Josh Heupel of Tennessee (57.7%), Georgia’s Kirby Smart (57.3%) and LSU’s Brian Kelly (57.1%).

Fisher still ranks ahead of the SEC’s biggest name, in Alabama’s Nick Saban, when it comes to cover percentage, as the longtime Crimson Tide coach has covered in 54.8% of his games in Tuscaloosa (with an all-time ATS record of 119-98-3).

As for the 2023 Aggies season, oddsmakers at BetMGM Sportsbook (there is no BetMGM Sportsbook Texas) list Texas A&M at +1400 to win the school’s first SEC title (ranking in a tie with Tennessee for fourth overall), coming in behind Georgia (-110), Alabama (+260) and LSU (+450).

Texas A&M has a preseason win total over/under of 8.5 this fall, with +135 odds on the over and -165 odds on the under.

quote

Author

Christopher Boan is a writer with BetTexas.com, covering state issues. He has covered sports and sports betting in Arizona for more than seven years, including stops at ArizonaSports.com, the Tucson Weekly and the Green Valley News.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: